2014 BOA Grand Nationals Finals

TxBands is not-for-profit and none of our staff/contributors take any salary. If you would like to help us cover our costs, please consider donating at: http://www.txbands.com/donate/

Historic Live Blogs can be found at:
http://live.txbands.com/archive/

2014 BOA Grand Nationals:
We have two TX bands making the trip all the way up to BOA Grand Nationals this year; Flower Mound and Wakeland. Both perform in Prelims on Friday:

Live Video Stream: ($19)
http://www.musicforall.org/video/live-webcast-schedule

Finals Results:
Music - Tarpon Springs
Visual - Broken Arrow
GE - Tarpon Springs

1) 97.15 - Tarpon Springs
2) 97.00 - Broken Arrow
3) 95.35 - Avon
4) 94.90 - Carmel
5) 92.05 - William Mason
6) 90.05 - Flower Mound
7) 89.45 - Wando
8) 89.45 - Homestead
9) 88.80 - Kennesaw Mountain
10) 87.45 - Marian Catholic
11) 86.55 - Union
12) 86.45 - Lawrence Township

Tournament of Roses Invitation: William Mason

Semis Results:
4A Music - Carmel
4A Visual - Tie - Avon & Carmel
4A GE - Broken Arrow
4A 1st - Broken Arrow
4A 2nd - Avon
4A 3rd - Carmel

3A Music - Kennesaw Mountain
3A Visual - Wakeland
3A GE - Kennesaw Mountain
3A 1st - Kennesaw Mountain
3A 2nd - Dobyns-Bennett
3A 3rd - Wakeland

2A Music - Tarpon Springs
2A Visual - Tarpon Springs
2A GE - Tarpon Springs
2A 1st - Tarpon Springs
2A 2nd - Marian Catholic
2A 3rd - North Hardin

1A Music - Adair County
1A Visual - Adair County
1A GE - Adair County
1A 1st - Adair County
1A 2nd - Bellbrook
1A 3rd - Archbishop Alter


I am making the trip up to Indianapolis to help out with the BOA GN Live Blog, but I won't be able to make it to the stadium before either TX band performs in Prelims (good luck to both!); the other bloggers will already be there, though, so be sure to check out what they have to say.

Prelims Blog: http://bit.ly/1qEHM2i
Semis Blog: http://bit.ly/1EwhpSm
Finals Blog: http://bit.ly/1v53Qu9


2014 UIL State:
- 4A Prelims Schedule (Monday): http://bit.ly/12W912M
- 6A Prelims Schedule (Tuesday): http://bit.ly/1wD8tb2

- Live Video Webcast ($10/day or $18 for both): http://streaming.mrvideoonline.com

Welcome to the 2014 4A/6A UIL State Marching Band Competition.

There will be a total of 59 bands competing Monday (4A) and Tuesday (6A). The Alamodome and the Riverwalk are going to be packed with bands who have advanced to the pinnacle of their season through both the UIL Region and UIL Area levels. One last day to put on your best performance(s).

The 4A classification will kick everything off at 9:00am Monday with 22 bands from all across the state competing for 10 spots in Finals (6:30pm) for one last performance.

On Tuesday, 6A has 37 bands taking the field, starting at 7:30am. Again, there are only 10 spots available in Finals, starting at 8:30pm.

6A Finals Results:
http://utdirect.utexas.edu/uilsmbc/lbw2_sched_results.WBX?s_conference=6A&s_round=2&s_display_sw=R

1) Marcus
2) Hebron
3) Claudia Taylor Johnson
4) James Bowie
5) Ronald Reagan
6) The Woodlands
7) Duncanville
8) Coppell
9) Flower Mound
10) Keller

4A Finals Results:
http://utdirect.utexas.edu/uilsmbc/lbw2_sched_results.WBX?s_conference=4A&s_round=2&s_display_sw=R

1) Argyle
2) North Lamar
3) Princeton
4) Grulla
5) Kennedale
6) Canton
7) Atlanta
8) Fredericksburg
9) Wills Point
10) Pearsall



2014 BOA San Antonio Super Regional

Finals Results:

1) 93.35 - Claudia Taylor Johnson
2) 92.15 - James Bowie
3) 91.80 - Leander
4) 91.00 - Marcus
5) 90.10 - The Woodlands
6) 90.05 - Hebron
7) 89.95 - Cedar Park
8) 88.90 - LD Bell
9) 87.35 - Ronald Reagan
10) 87.05 - Vandegrift
11) 85.05 - Round Rockd
12) 84.70 - Westlake
13) 84.55 - Flower Mound
14) 84.00 - Vista Ridge

Music - Tie - Leander & Marcus
Visual - Tie - Claudia Taylor Johnson & James Bowie
General Effect - Claudia Taylor Johnson


Live Blog 2014 Grand National Championships Finals